Program

 

ISTH EDUCATION SYMPOSIUM ON THROMBOSIS AND HAEMOSTASIS

TOPICS

  • Epidemiology, risk factors, and diagnosis of VTE
  • Prevention of VTE in hospitalized medical/surgical patients
  • Treatment of DVT and PE
  • Cancer associated VTE
  • Pregnancy-associated VTE
  • Perioperative management of anticoagulants and treatment of bleeding complications in patients on anticoagulants
  • Immune thrombocytopenia (ITP) revisited
 

 

SPEAKERS

  • Lai Heng Lee, Singapore General Hospital, Singapore
  • Adam C. Cuker, University of Pennsylvania, USA
  • Pantep Angchaisuksiri, Ramathibodi Hospital, Thailand
  • Thein H. Oo, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA

 

7th CONFERENCE OF MYANMAR SOCIETY OF HEMATOLOGY, 2019

TOPICS

DR KHIN MAR MAR MEMORIAL LECTURE

PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE OF THALASEMIA RESEARCH IN THE FAR EAST

 

KEY NOTE SPEAKER

Vip Viprakasit, Siriraj Hospital, Thailand (Keynote Speaker)

 

PLENARY LECTURES OF THE DAY

DAY 1: “CURRENT TRENDS”

1. Aplastic Anaemia and PNH

2. Myeloproliferative Neoplasms

3. Childhood Leukemias

DAY 2: “HANDLING IMMUNE SYSTEM”

1. Cellular and Immunotherapy for Myeloid and Lymphoid Neoplasms

2. Stem cell Transplantation in Autoimmune Diseases

3. Handling Immune System for Transplant

 

PLENARY SPEAKERS

1. Claire Harrison, Guy’s and St Thomas’ Hospitals, UK

2. Suradej Hongeng, Ramathibodi Hospital, Thailand

3. Hiroto Inaba, St Jude Children’s Research Hospital, USA

4. Mickey Koh BC, St Georges’ Hospital, UK

5. David Ma, St. Vincent’s Hospital, Austraila

6. TBD

 


EDUCATION SESSIONS
 
 
“LYMPHOMA”   

 

1. Diagnose of Malignant Lymphoma

2. Treatment of Hodgkin Lymphoma and Low Grade Lymphomas

3. Treatment of Aggressive Lymphomas

 

“CURRENT PRACTICE”

1. AML including APL

2. CML

3. Myeloma

4. Microangiopathic Haemolytic Anaemia

 

“HAEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION”

1. Nursing Care

2. Fungal and Viral Infections

3. GVHD

 


“TOWARDS BETTER OUTCOME”

1. Hospital Infection Control

2. Genomics and Precision Medicine in AML

3. Next Generation Sequencing in Haematology

4. Optimal Blood Management in Haematology

5. Radiology in Haematology

 

INVITED SPEAKERS FOR EDUCATION SESSIONS

1. Meera Arkrekar , ACTREC, Mumbai, India

2. Fleur M. Aung, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Centre, USA

3. Shripad Banavali, Tata Memorial Centre, Mumbai, India

4. Udomsak Bunworasate, King Chulalongkom Memorial Hospital, Thailand

5. Richard Dillon, King’s College Hospital, UK

6. Sumeet Gujral, Tata Memorial Centre, India

7. Than Hein, Singapore General Hospital, Singapore

8. Navin Khattry, ACTREC, Tata Memorial Centre Mumbai, India

9. Yvonne Loh, Raffles Hospital, Singapore

10. Tint Lwin, DSMA, Myanmar

11. Dawn Mya- Hae-Tha, Raffles Hospital, Singapore

12. Thein H.Oo, University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center, USA

13. Rosaria Pinto, BMT Unit, ACTREC, Mumbai, India